Go back

Privacy

Personal information

Massey University will collect, use, store, and disclose personal information relating to students in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993.

This privacy statement operates in conjunction with any other privacy statement.

Website privacy

Massey University is committed to safeguarding personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. More information on the University’s protection of the privacy of personal information is available at http://privacy.massey.ac.nz and in the University Calendar.

Non-personal information

The University uses Google Analytics, Nielsen/NetRatings and server logs to record any of the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Browser's internet address
  • Your internet server's address
  • Your domain name
  • Your IP address
  • The date and time you accessed our web site
  • The pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • The previous site you visited
  • The type of web browser software you used

The University uses this information to anonymously aggregate website statistics and measure traffic patterns to, from, and within this website to help us better understand our website audience.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is written to your computer's hard drive. When accessing our website you might be asked to provide some information, for example when visiting an access-controlled web page. The cookie allows the university's web server to remember something about you without you having to remind it of your particular preferences each time you return to the website. We use first-party and third-party cookies on the Massey website.

Display advertising

The University uses Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (remarketing and Google Analytics demographics and interest reporting). These features use first-party and third-party cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our site.

This allows us to report on demographics to understand our site audience, and display ads that relate to products and services you have viewed on our site as you browse third party sites on the Google Display Network using remarketing.

You can choose to opt out of customised Google Display Network ads and Google Analytics for display advertising at any time by changing your ad settings. You can also use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on so your visits are not tracked into Google Analytics.